CNC Machining vs. Metal Casting: Which Manufacturing Method Should You Choose?

Table of Contents


CNC Machining vs. Casting: A Quick Overview

CNC machining and metal casting represent the two foundational pillars of precision metal manufacturing — subtractive vs. formative. According to a 2025 Grand View Research report, the global CNC machining market is valued at $96.2 billion, while the metal casting market stands at $178.4 billion. These two methods together account for over 60% of all precision metal parts produced globally.

But when should you choose one over the other? The wrong decision can increase your manufacturing costs by 200-400%. This guide provides a data-driven, side-by-side comparison based on real manufacturing economics — not theoretical capabilities.

Quick Decision Rule: If your annual volume is under 2,500 units and tolerances are tight (±0.005″ or better), start with CNC machining. If volume exceeds 2,500 units and geometry includes internal cavities or complex contours, evaluate casting first.

How Each Process Works

CNC Machining (Subtractive Manufacturing)

CNC (Computer Numerical Control) machining removes material from a solid block — called a billet or blank — using rotating cutting tools. It is a subtractive process: the machine carves away everything that is not the final part. Modern 5-axis CNC machines can produce extremely complex geometries in a single setup.

The CNC machining workflow:

  1. CAD model → CAM programming (toolpaths, speeds, feeds)
  2. Workpiece fixturing on the machine table
  3. Rough machining (bulk material removal, 80-90% of cycle time)
  4. Finish machining (achieving final tolerances and surface finish)
  5. Deburring, cleaning, and inspection

Key CNC types for metal manufacturing:

Metal Casting (Formative Manufacturing)

Casting involves pouring molten metal into a mold cavity that shapes the material. Once the metal solidifies, the mold is removed, revealing a near-net-shape part. The key casting methods differ in mold material, pattern production, and process economics.

Major casting processes:


Precision and Tolerance: Head-to-Head Comparison

Precision is where CNC machining has a clear and often decisive advantage:

MetricCNC MachiningSand CastingInvestment CastingDie Casting
Typical Production Tolerance±0.005″ (±0.127mm)±0.030″ (±0.76mm)±0.005″ per inch±0.002″ first inch
Best Attainable Tolerance±0.0005″ (±0.013mm)±0.015″ (±0.38mm)±0.003″ per inch±0.001″ per inch
Positional Accuracy±0.001″±0.030″±0.010″±0.005″
Flatness (per 100mm)0.001″0.020″0.010″0.005″
Repeatability (Cpk)>1.67 routinely1.0-1.331.33-1.671.33-1.67

Bottom line: If your part requires tolerances tighter than ±0.005″, CNC machining is the clear choice — or you will need to plan for post-casting machining of critical surfaces, which adds cost and lead time.


Cost Analysis: Which One Saves You More Money?

Cost is the most complex — and most misunderstood — comparison between CNC machining and casting. The break-even point depends on part complexity, material, and annual volume.

Tooling Cost Comparison

ProcessTooling Cost RangeTooling Lead TimeTool Life
CNC Machining$0 (CAM programming only)1-3 daysN/A (cutting tools are consumable)
Sand Casting$1,000-$8,000 (pattern)2-4 weeks5,000-50,000 cycles
Investment Casting$2,000-$15,000 (wax tooling)2-4 weeks10,000-100,000+ shots
Die Casting$10,000-$75,000+ (die set)4-8 weeks50,000-500,000+ shots

Per-Unit Cost at Different Volumes: Aluminum Automotive Bracket Example

Annual VolumeCNC Machining (per unit)Sand Casting (per unit)Investment Casting (per unit)Die Casting (per unit)
50 units$52.00$67.60 (incl. $3,000 tooling)$121.00 (incl. $6,000 tooling)N/A (below MOQ)
500 units$48.50$26.20 (incl. tooling)$31.40 (incl. tooling)$89.00 (incl. $35,000 tooling)
5,000 units$46.00$22.80$19.40$14.60 (tooling amortized)
50,000 units$44.50$21.20$17.80$5.80 (tooling fully amortized)

Source: Composite of quotes from 12 Chinese and US manufacturers, Q1 2026.

Key insight: At 500 units, sand casting already beats CNC machining. At 50,000 units, die casting is 87% cheaper per unit than CNC machining. The crossover point varies by part, but these ratios are representative for medium-complexity aluminum parts.


Material Selection and Mechanical Properties

Material Availability by Process

MaterialCNC MachiningSand CastingInvestment CastingDie Casting
Aluminum Alloys✓ Excellent (6061, 7075, etc.)✓ Good (A356, 319)✓ Good✓ Excellent (A380, ADC12)
Stainless Steel✓ Excellent (304, 316, 17-4)✓ Good (CF8M, etc.)✓ Excellent✗ Not practical
Carbon Steel✓ Excellent (1018, 1045, 4140)✓ Excellent✓ Good✗ Rare
Titanium✓ Good (expensive, slow)✗ Difficult✓ Specialized✗ Not practical
Zinc Alloys✓ Possible (rare)✗ Rare✗ Rare✓ Excellent (Zamak)
Magnesium✓ Possible (fire risk)✗ Rare✗ Rare✓ Good
Copper/Brass/Bronze✓ Good✓ Good✓ Good✗ Rare

Mechanical Property Trade-Offs


Part Geometry: What Each Process Can and Cannot Do

CNC Machining Strengths

CNC Machining Limitations

Casting Strengths

Casting Limitations


Surface Finish and Post-Processing

ProcessAs-Manufactured RaVisual AppearanceTypical Post-Processing
CNC Machining32-125 μin (0.8-3.2μm)Visible tool marks; uniform textureBead blast, anodize, plate, paint
Sand Casting250-600 μin (6.3-15μm)Rough, granular textureShot blast, grind, machine, paint
Investment Casting63-125 μin (1.6-3.2μm)Smooth, matte finishShot blast, vibratory finish
Die Casting32-63 μin (0.8-1.6μm)Fine, uniform surfaceVibratory deburr, powder coat

Cost of post-processing: If a cast part requires machining on 3+ surfaces for tolerance or finish, the combined cost can exceed machining the entire part. Always evaluate total cost including secondary operations.


Lead Time and Production Volume

First-Article Lead Time (Drawing to Approved Sample)

Production Scalability


Quality and Consistency Across Production Runs

CNC Machining quality risks:

Casting quality risks:

NDT (Non-Destructive Testing) for Castings: Critical cast parts often require X-ray or CT scanning to verify internal integrity. CNC machined parts from wrought material rarely require internal inspection beyond surface crack detection (dye penetrant). This adds cost to casting quality assurance that buyers should factor into total cost calculations.


Environmental Impact and Sustainability

CNC machining from billet typically wastes 50-90% of the raw material as chips. While aluminum chips are highly recyclable, the embodied energy in producing material that becomes waste is significant. Casting, by contrast, achieves >90% material utilization — only the gating system and risers are recycled.

However, casting involves melting metal, which consumes substantial energy — approximately 700-1,200 kWh per ton for aluminum melting. A full lifecycle analysis (LCA) is recommended for sustainability-conscious procurement decisions.


Decision Tree: CNC Machining or Casting?

  1. Is your annual volume under 2,500 units? → CNC Machining is likely the best choice.
  2. Do you need tolerances tighter than ±0.003″? → CNC Machining or cast+machine hybrid.
  3. Does the part have complex internal cavities? → Casting is required (or multi-piece machined assembly).
  4. Is the material difficult to cast (titanium, tool steel)? → CNC Machining.
  5. Is volume above 10,000 and material is castable? → Die casting or investment casting.
  6. Do you need heat-treated properties (T6)? → Avoid conventional die casting; use permanent mold or sand casting.

Real-World Case Studies

Case Study 1: Automotive Engine Bracket

Original approach: CNC machined from 6061-T6 aluminum billet. Per-unit cost: $46. Annual volume: 25,000 units. Total annual cost: $1.15M.
Switched to: Die casting (A380 aluminum) + CNC machining of 2 critical bores. Tooling: $55,000. Per-unit cost: $6.50. Total year-1 cost: $217,500 (including tooling).
Savings: $932,500 in year 1, $987,500/year ongoing. ROI: Tooling paid back in < 1 month.

Case Study 2: Medical Device Housing

Original approach: Sand cast 316L stainless steel + extensive machining. Per-unit cost: $340. Annual volume: 1,200 units.
Switched to: Direct CNC machining from 316L bar stock (5-axis). Per-unit cost: $315. No tooling.
Savings: $30,000/year. Additional benefit: Design changes implemented without tooling modification.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is CNC machining always more expensive than casting?

No. At low volumes (under 500-2,500 units, depending on part complexity), CNC machining is often cheaper because there is zero tooling investment. Casting tooling costs can exceed $10,000-$75,000, which requires significant volume to amortize.

Can cast parts achieve the same strength as machined parts?

Generally no — wrought materials used in CNC machining are inherently stronger than cast equivalents of the same alloy family. However, the difference is often irrelevant for non-structural applications. Where strength is critical, forged + machined is the optimal combination.

What is the best approach for prototyping parts that will eventually be cast?

Machine prototypes via CNC for fit and function testing, then invest in casting tooling once the design is finalized. However, design the part with castability in mind from day one (draft angles, uniform wall thickness, generous radii) to avoid an expensive redesign before tooling.

How do I find a reliable casting supplier in China?

Look for ISO 9001:2015 certification as a baseline. For automotive, IATF 16949 is the gold standard. Ask for process capability data (Cpk), request a plant audit (virtual or in-person), and always start with a small trial order before committing to production volumes. Explore Huaxiao-Parts casting capabilities →


Still Deciding Between CNC and Casting?

Send your part drawings to Huaxiao-Parts. Our engineering team will analyze your requirements and provide a detailed comparison — including cost breakdowns for both approaches, lead time estimates, and DFM recommendations. No cost, no obligation.

Get Your Free Process Comparison →