How to Choose the Right Metal Manufacturing Process for Your Parts
Table of Contents
- Understanding Your Part Requirements First
- The 12 Major Metal Manufacturing Processes
- The Decision Matrix: Material, Volume, and Precision
- Cost Drivers Across Manufacturing Methods
- Quality and Tolerance Considerations
- Lead Time and Production Scalability
- Surface Finish and Post-Processing Requirements
- 5 Common Mistakes Buyers Make When Choosing a Process
- When a Hybrid Approach Makes Sense
- How Supplier Capability Influences Process Selection
- The 10-Point Process Selection Checklist
- Frequently Asked Questions
Understanding Your Part Requirements First
Before comparing manufacturing processes, you need absolute clarity on what you are building. Every year, procurement teams waste an estimated $3.2 billion globally on parts manufactured using the wrong process — a 2024 survey by the International Journal of Production Research found that 23% of first-run metal parts require process re-selection within the first production year. The root cause is almost always the same: buyers jump to a familiar process without systematically analyzing their part requirements.
Start by answering these six foundational questions:
- What is the part’s function? Is it structural, fluid-handling, aesthetic, wear-resistant, or a combination?
- What material is required? Aluminum, stainless steel, carbon steel, titanium, brass, zinc alloy, or an exotic alloy?
- What is your annual volume? Prototype (1-50 units), low-volume (50-1,000), mid-volume (1,000-10,000), or high-volume (10,000+)?
- What are the critical tolerances? ±0.001″ or ±0.030″ makes an enormous difference in process selection.
- What is the part geometry? Simple prismatic shapes, complex internal cavities, thin walls, deep pockets?
- What is your target cost per part? Include tooling amortization over the expected production life.
A 2025 industry benchmark by Modern Machine Shop found that companies that formalize their part requirement documentation before contacting suppliers reduce their time-to-quote by 40% and achieve 28% lower per-unit costs. Invest the upfront effort — it pays dividends.
The 12 Major Metal Manufacturing Processes
Below is a comprehensive overview of each major process category. Understanding the fundamentals of each method is essential before making a selection.
1. CNC Machining
Best for: Prototypes, low-to-mid volume production, tight tolerances (±0.001″–±0.005″), complex geometries with rotational symmetry.
Materials: Aluminum, steel, stainless steel, titanium, brass, plastics.
Typical lead time: 1–4 weeks.
Tooling cost: Low to none (programming only).
Key advantage: No hard tooling required — ideal for design iterations and quick-turn projects.
2. Metal Casting (Sand, Investment, Die Casting)
Best for: Complex internal geometries, medium-to-high volumes, large parts.
Materials: Iron, steel, aluminum, zinc, brass, bronze.
Typical lead time: 4–12 weeks (including tooling).
Tooling cost: $2,000–$50,000+ depending on complexity.
Key advantage: Near-net-shape production reduces material waste and machining time.
3. Sheet Metal Fabrication
Best for: Enclosures, brackets, chassis, panels, structural frames.
Materials: Steel, stainless steel, aluminum, copper, brass.
Typical lead time: 1–3 weeks.
Tooling cost: Low to moderate (press brake tooling, punching dies).
Key advantage: Rapid prototyping capability with laser cutting — design changes are inexpensive.
4. Metal Forging
Best for: High-strength structural components, automotive parts, aerospace fittings.
Materials: Steel, aluminum, titanium, nickel alloys.
Typical lead time: 6–16 weeks (including die manufacturing).
Tooling cost: $5,000–$100,000+.
Key advantage: Superior grain structure provides 15-25% higher fatigue strength than cast equivalents.
5. Metal Extrusion
Best for: Long profiles with constant cross-sections, heat sinks, structural frames.
Materials: Aluminum, steel, copper, titanium.
Typical lead time: 4–8 weeks (including die).
Tooling cost: $500–$5,000 for aluminum; higher for steel.
Key advantage: Extremely low per-unit cost at high volumes; excellent material utilization.
6. Laser Cutting
Best for: 2D profiles from sheet/plate, rapid prototyping, small batch production.
Materials: Steel, stainless steel, aluminum, copper alloys (fiber laser).
Typical lead time: 3–10 days.
Tooling cost: None.
Key advantage: Fastest setup time of any metal manufacturing process — ideal for urgent orders.
7. Powder Metallurgy
Best for: Small, complex parts at high volumes; gears, bearings, filters.
Materials: Iron, steel, stainless steel, copper, tungsten carbide.
Typical lead time: 8–14 weeks (including tooling).
Tooling cost: $5,000–$30,000.
Key advantage: Near-net-shape with minimal waste (>97% material utilization).
8. Metal Injection Molding (MIM)
Best for: Small, intricate parts at very high volumes; medical devices, firearms, consumer electronics.
Materials: Stainless steel, low-alloy steel, titanium, tungsten alloys.
Typical lead time: 10–16 weeks.
Tooling cost: $20,000–$100,000+.
Key advantage: Combines design freedom of plastic injection molding with metal properties.
Explore all 12 manufacturing categories at Huaxiao-Parts →
The Decision Matrix: Material, Volume, and Precision
The intersection of these three variables determines the economically optimal process. Use this matrix as your starting point:
| Scenario | Volume | Precision | Recommended Process |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prototype / 1-10 pcs | Low | High (±0.001″) | CNC Machining |
| Low-volume production | 50-500 | Medium (±0.005″) | CNC Machining, Sheet Metal |
| Mid-volume with complex geometry | 1,000-10,000 | Medium | Investment Casting, Sand Casting |
| High-volume, simple geometry | 50,000+ | Low-medium | Die Casting, Forging, Extrusion |
| High-volume, small complex parts | 100,000+ | Medium | MIM, Powder Metallurgy |
| Flat parts / enclosures | Any | Medium | Sheet Metal with Laser Cutting |
| Long profiles | 1,000+ | Medium | Extrusion + CNC finishing |
According to a 2025 analysis by the American Foundry Society, die casting becomes cost-competitive with sand casting at approximately 2,500-3,000 annual units for aluminum parts, with the break-even point shifting downward as part complexity increases.
Cost Drivers Across Manufacturing Methods
Understanding cost structure helps you negotiate effectively and make informed trade-offs. Every manufacturing process has three cost components:
1. Tooling Cost (Non-Recurring Engineering / NRE)
- CNC Machining: $0 — only CAM programming cost
- Sheet Metal: $200-$2,000 for press brake tooling
- Die Casting: $10,000-$75,000+ for die sets
- Forging: $5,000-$100,000+ for die manufacturing
- Investment Casting: $2,000-$15,000 for wax pattern tooling
- MIM: $20,000-$100,000+ for injection molds
2. Material Cost
Processes like casting and forging typically have 10-25% material waste (gating systems, flash), while CNC machining from billet can waste 50-90% of the raw material. For expensive alloys like titanium or Inconel, material waste becomes the dominant cost driver — making near-net-shape processes (casting, forging, MIM) economically attractive even at lower volumes.
3. Per-Unit Processing Cost
- CNC Machining: $30-$150/hr machine time — cost scales linearly with volume
- Die Casting: $0.50-$5.00/part after tooling — highly volume-dependent
- Sheet Metal: $5-$50/part depending on complexity and material
- MIM: $0.10-$3.00/part at high volumes — exceptionally low for complex small parts
Cost Comparison Example: Aluminum Bracket (10,000 units/year)
| Process | Tooling | Per-Unit Cost | Year 1 Total | Year 3 Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNC Machining | $0 | $8.50 | $85,000 | $255,000 |
| Die Casting | $25,000 | $2.80 | $53,000 | $109,000 |
| Sand Casting | $4,000 | $5.20 | $56,000 | $160,000 |
At 10,000 units/year, die casting achieves payback on tooling within 8 months. By year 3, it delivers 57% lower total cost than CNC machining.
Quality and Tolerance Considerations
Precision requirements are the single most common constraint that eliminates processes from consideration. Here is what each process can realistically achieve in production (not just on a capability sample):
| Process | Typical Tolerance | Best Attainable | Key Quality Risks |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNC Machining | ±0.005″ | ±0.0005″ | Tool wear, thermal expansion |
| Investment Casting | ±0.005″/inch | ±0.003″/inch | Shrinkage, shell inclusions |
| Die Casting | ±0.002″ first inch | ±0.001″/inch | Porosity, flash |
| Sand Casting | ±0.030″ | ±0.015″ | Surface roughness, dimensional variation |
| Sheet Metal | ±0.010″ | ±0.005″ | Springback, warpage |
| Forging | ±0.030″ | ±0.015″ | Die wear, flash |
| MIM | ±0.3% of dimension | ±0.1% | Sintering distortion |
| Powder Metallurgy | ±0.005″/inch | ±0.003″/inch | Density variation |
Pro tip: Always request a Process Capability Study (Cpk >1.33) from your supplier for critical dimensions. The 2025 ISO 9001:2015 revision places increased emphasis on process capability documentation. Reputable suppliers like Huaxiao-Parts provide Cpk data as standard for production orders.
Lead Time and Production Scalability
Lead time expectations vary dramatically by process. In the post-pandemic manufacturing landscape, understanding real-world lead times — not optimistic quotes — is critical for supply chain planning.
Current Market Lead Times (Q2 2026):
- CNC Machining: 1-4 weeks (prototypes in 3-7 days)
- Sheet Metal: 1-3 weeks
- Laser Cutting: 3-10 days
- Sand Casting: 4-8 weeks (+2-4 weeks for pattern making)
- Investment Casting: 6-10 weeks (+2-4 weeks for wax tooling)
- Die Casting: 8-14 weeks (+4-8 weeks for die manufacturing)
- Forging: 6-16 weeks (+4-8 weeks for die)
- MIM: 10-16 weeks (+6-10 weeks for mold)
- Extrusion: 4-8 weeks (+2-4 weeks for die)
Scalability consideration: CNC machining scales linearly — double the volume means double the machine time and cost. Casting and forging scale sub-linearly — once tooling is amortized, per-unit cost drops sharply. If you anticipate volume growth, processes with higher upfront tooling often deliver the best long-term economics.
Surface Finish and Post-Processing Requirements
Surface finish specifications directly impact process selection and total cost. Many parts require secondary finishing operations that add 15-40% to total part cost.
| Process | As-Manufactured Ra (μin) | Common Post-Processing | Additional Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNC Machining | 32-125 | Anodizing, plating, painting | +10-25% |
| Investment Casting | 63-125 | Shot blasting, machining of critical surfaces | +15-30% |
| Sand Casting | 250-500 | Machining, grinding, painting | +20-40% |
| Die Casting | 32-63 | Vibratory finishing, powder coating | +5-15% |
| Sheet Metal | 32-125 (varies by material) | Powder coating, wet painting, plating | +10-30% |
5 Common Mistakes Buyers Make When Choosing a Process
Mistake #1: Defaulting to CNC Machining for Everything
CNC machining is the default choice for engineers because it’s familiar and flexible. But machining a part from billet that could be cast at 1/4 the cost is a classic error. For volumes above 2,500 units, always evaluate casting and forging alternatives — even if you initially machine prototypes.
Mistake #2: Ignoring Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)
Looking only at per-unit price while ignoring tooling amortization, shipping, quality inspection, and ongoing supplier management costs produces misleading comparisons. A 2025 Deloitte manufacturing study found that TCO-conscious buyers achieve 18-22% lower total procurement costs over a 3-year period.
Mistake #3: Selecting a Process Before Understanding Part Function
Buyers often approach suppliers saying “I need this CNC machined” when they should say “I need this part to perform this function.” Let the manufacturing experts suggest the optimal process — that is what they do every day.
Mistake #4: Underestimating Minimum Order Quantities (MOQ)
Die casting and MIM have high MOQs due to setup costs. Ordering 500 die-cast parts when your annual need is 500 units means zero room for quality rejects. Always discuss realistic MOQs and yield rates with your supplier.
Mistake #5: Skipping the Design for Manufacturability (DFM) Review
A DFM review costs nothing with most reputable suppliers and can reduce part cost by 20-40% through minor design adjustments. At Huaxiao-Parts, we provide complimentary DFM feedback with every quote — submit your drawings today.
When a Hybrid Approach Makes Sense
Many successful manufacturing strategies combine multiple processes. Common hybrid approaches include:
- Cast + CNC Machine: Cast near-net-shape, then machine only critical surfaces. Reduces material waste by 60-80% vs. machining from solid.
- Extrude + Fabricate: Extrude long profiles, then cut, drill, and weld. Common in structural aluminum applications.
- Forge + Machine: Forge rough shape for grain structure benefits, then machine to final tolerance.
- Sheet Metal + Welding + Machining: Fabricate multi-piece assemblies, weld, then machine critical interfaces.
Hybrid approaches typically deliver the best balance of mechanical properties, precision, and cost. Discuss your requirements with a Huaxiao-Parts manufacturing engineer to explore hybrid solutions.
How Supplier Capability Influences Process Selection
Even the theoretically optimal process fails if your supplier lacks the right equipment, expertise, or quality systems. Key supplier evaluation criteria:
- Equipment list and capacity: Does the supplier have in-house capability for your process, or do they outsource (adding cost and lead time)?
- Quality certifications: ISO 9001 is the baseline; IATF 16949 for automotive; AS9100 for aerospace. Ask to see current certificates.
- Engineering support: Does the supplier offer DFM review and process optimization, or just “build-to-print”?
- Geographic location: Shorter supply chains reduce lead time variability and shipping costs. Nearshoring is growing — 34% of US manufacturers plan to increase domestic or nearshore sourcing by 2027 (Reshoring Initiative, 2025).
- Communication responsiveness: How quickly does the supplier respond to RFQs? A 2025 survey found that top-quartile suppliers respond within 8 business hours, while bottom-quartile take 3+ days.
The 10-Point Process Selection Checklist
- ☐ Part function defined: Structural, aesthetic, fluid-handling, wear-resistant, or combination?
- ☐ Material specified: Grade, temper, and any special requirements (certification, traceability)?
- ☐ Annual volume projected: Year 1, Year 3, and Year 5 estimates?
- ☐ Critical tolerances identified: Which dimensions are truly critical vs. reference?
- ☐ Surface finish specified: As-manufactured or post-processed? If plated/coated, what standard?
- ☐ Lead time requirement: Is there a hard deadline that constrains process selection?
- ☐ Tooling budget: What is the maximum NRE investment the project can support?
- ☐ Quality documentation needed: FAIR, PPAP, material certs, Cpk data?
- ☐ Scalability considered: Can the chosen process scale if demand doubles or triples?
- ☐ DFM review completed: Have you gotten supplier feedback on your design?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cheapest metal manufacturing process?
For low volumes (under 500 units), CNC machining is typically cheapest because it requires no tooling. For high volumes (10,000+), die casting and MIM deliver the lowest per-unit cost. Sheet metal is often the most cost-effective for enclosures and brackets across all volume ranges.
How do I know if my part should be cast or machined?
The key variables are: (1) annual volume — above 2,500 units, casting becomes increasingly attractive; (2) part complexity — internal cavities favor casting; (3) material — some alloys are difficult or expensive to cast; (4) tolerance requirements — tight tolerances may require post-casting machining anyway.
Can I start with CNC machining and switch to casting later?
Yes, this is a common strategy. Machine prototypes and initial production runs via CNC, then invest in casting tooling once volumes are proven. However, design for the eventual process from the start — a part optimized for machining often needs redesign for castability (draft angles, wall thickness uniformity, etc.).
How long does tooling take for die casting?
Typical die casting tooling (die set) manufacturing takes 4-8 weeks, followed by 2-4 weeks for sampling, dimensional validation, and process parameter optimization. Plan for 8-14 weeks total from PO to first production parts.
What is the best process for prototyping metal parts?
CNC machining is the dominant prototyping method due to zero tooling, fast turnaround (3-7 days), and the ability to use production-grade materials. Sheet metal with laser cutting is the fastest for flat/enclosure prototypes. For complex cast parts, 3D-printed sand molds or investment casting patterns can accelerate prototyping.
Need Help Choosing the Right Process?
At Huaxiao-Parts, we operate 12 manufacturing process categories under one roof. Send us your drawings, and our engineering team will recommend the optimal process — with no obligation. We provide complimentary DFM feedback and a detailed cost analysis comparing multiple manufacturing approaches.

